Privacy Policy

 
 

Yoogo respects you and your privacy, which is why we have created this Privacy Policy. We aim to explain just how we use your data across Yoogo Share and L & F Limited. We aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and explain your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. All personal information collected by Yoogo Share in the course of doing business is handled in compliance with New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, including the 12 New Zealand Privacy Principles. Unless stated otherwise, this policy is relevant to the personal information of individuals who are our current or former customers, as well as any other individuals we may deal with (for example, such as guarantors, directors and shareholders or individuals we deal with in other capacities as part of our business). To ensure compliance with the Privacy Act, we may update this policy from time to time. We advise you to review our Privacy Policy periodically in case of any changes.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. The kinds of personal information Yoogo Share collects varies according to the specific product or service being provided and may include, but is not limited to, your: contact and identification information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth; financial information about your assets, occupation and income, account balances, account activities, payment history and transactions with us or third parties; government identifiers and related information, such as your driver’s licence, passport and visa particulars obtained, for example, to verify your identity or eligibility at the time you request a product or service; other details relating to your dealings with Yoogo Share, including if we deal with you in a capacity other than a customer (for example, information about agreements or other arrangements or transactions you may have with us); trip and vehicles driving statistics reported to your employer if you are a driver of a shared fleet vehicle which may include details of where, when, how fast you have driven;

We occasionally use cookies and have data associated with your IP addresses; and any other information lawfully obtainable under the New Zealand Privacy Act.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Yoogo Share will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you, for example, when you are: registering or logging in to use one of our websites; submitting applications and other forms through our online services and/or in hard copy; In vehicle GPS technology that tracks trip and vehicle usage related data for shared fleet vehicles and their drivers; subscribing to receive alerts / e-brochures and filling in surveys or research, or participating in promotions and competitions we offer; contacting us for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with one of our services or websites, requesting further services or otherwise seeking our assistance; posting or contributing material on our websites; and using our services and any credit provided by us in connection with those. There may be occasions when Yoogo Share collects your personal information from other sources, such as from: a public or commercial information services provider (such as providers of government, business or credit information); a third party assisting us to process an application or other transaction, confirming information in an application or other request or assisting us to locate or communicate with you; vehicle dealers and other businesses involved in dealings with you and us.

 

How we use your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing our products and services, for our other business purposes and for any necessary related purposes. These purposes include, but are not limited to; provision of car sharing arrangements, processing a product application or service request; managing our products and services or other relationships and arrangements; processing receipts, invoices and payments and servicing customer accounts; responding to customer enquiries about applications, accounts, products or services; understanding customer needs and offering products and services to meet those needs; assessing, processing and investigating insurance risks or claims; accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; identifying and informing customers of products and services that may be of interest; notifying you about changes to our products and services; enforcing our rights, including undertaking debt collection activities and legal proceedings; undertaking business funding and development activities. Whilst you are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our services.

 

Security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases, accessible only by authorised staff. We require third parties handling personal information on our behalf to follow equally compliant standards of security and confidentiality. We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.